Travelogue Mabul - Sipadan Trip : Day 2

5:51 AM


Wednesday, March 3, 2010

Today we're gonna have our first dive, for the first time EVER *big grin*
The weather was great. (i guess, as long as it's not raining, i won't complain anything. just be thankful. Alhamdulillah :) )

So this is what we did for that day:



1) Early morning: Took a walk around Mabul Island. (err, only half of Mabul to be exact. )

2) 1030 hrs : Had our DSD briefing.

3) 1100 hrs : Took off to Paradise 1

4) Return back to homestay by noon for lunch.

5) evening : exploring another half of Mabul :)


Now, it's photos time!! ^___^


1) Early morning: Took a walk around Mabul Island.



there's a small primary school in this island.



what were you thinking when you see above picture?


no. she's not kissing the stone.
and no. this is not some ritual or whatever religious thingy going on.


the truth is,
Faz's camera fell into the water!
and she was looking for her camera by seeing it through the small hole between the rocks.

it's kinda funny to see this pic tho.
it's like, Faz is asking for forgiveness from Pak Lah or something. lol.



Faz membawa hatinya ke.. err.. kedai setelah kamera nya tak dapat diselamatkan lagi.
motif ke kedai?
i have no idea. hehe.
(kamera selamat dikait. tapi tak boleh guna lagi dah. huhu. nasib baik memory card ok lagi~)


2) 1030 hrs : Had our DSD briefing.

psstt, isi borang nikah ke, bro? kekeke.

he's filling up diving release form


Preparing the gear.
above picture: Dive master was preparing my BCD. and my fins.




were trying the wet suit.
mine was Size S.
but.. hurm.. was a lot bit loose. i guess i should wear XS. *sigh*


a Bajau Laut fisherman came to sell us those prawns.
Pak Lah & Mozal bought it and asked our homestay cooks to cook it for us for dinner.


3) 1100 hrs : Took off to Paradise 1

this is the drop off~




Subhanallah.
beautiful, isn't it? =)

(i was a bit scared at this point.
kata Dive Master, dia akan bawa kitorang ke tempat cetek. tapi kat sini tak cetek pun! uwaaaa~!)


but anyhoo..


Well hello there, Nemo! :)


where was I..???
don't ask =p
(You'll see A LOT of ME on the next day. i own the camera! muahaha)


4) Return back to homestay by noon for lunch.

this is the udang (prawn) that we bought earlier.
the homestay 'chefs' cooked this for us :)
it should be for dinner, but the cooks said that it won't be fresh by that time. so, for lunch it is =)




5) evening : exploring another half of Mabul

above : the children.. and the life of Mabul



below: gambar-gambar merepek. lol.






credit:
3/4 50% of the pictures above are taken from
pak lah / abosama.
the rest are from mine. he.

You Might Also Like

6 comments

Like us on Facebook

Flickr Images