Sunday, July 31, 2011

1 Ramadhan..

Friday, July 29, 2011

Semangat juang tetap teguh... Aummm!!

semalam main bowling 1 game je. eventhough Syk asked me to play another 1 round, but i have to say no to him. "kena balik awal nak tengok bola". heh. terbalik pulak. pompuan pulak yang lebih-lebih ;p

btw, jalan jam gila semalam. rumah aku yang sekangkang kera daripada AP pun sampai rumah kul 8 lebih. sempat singgah pasar malam beli durian. so, semalam tengok bola sambil sebelah tangan makan durian, sebelah tangan dok pegang henfon. hehe.
yeah. i watch the soccer match on the telly alone, tapi sibbaik ada je orang yang layan haku tengok bola kat henfon. ngeh3 ;p


komen? ermm.. takyah la kot. i'm not the expert. tengok bola pun sekali-sekala je. tu pun match yang penting-penting je. hehe.
but i know the feeling bilamana dah masuk padang, walau macam mana dan banyak mana prektis sekali pun, walau dah atur segala bagai strategi, when it comes to the real match, semua masuk laut. haha.
sebabnya, anything can happen bila dalam padang.

apapun, Apek memang the true hero la, kan.
tangkas betul dia. macam tu juga Safee Sali.
masa dia golkan bola tu, fuhh! i was almost overwhelmed with tears!
lepas tu bermula la episod tak senang duduk depan tv, sampaikan aku ubah tv, letak betul2 depan katil, sambil makan durian pulak tu. kelas kau! kuakuakua~

tapi lepas je Singapore score 1 goal, terus aku down..
frust bila last sekali M'sia tak menang.
tambah sakit hati bila dok ingat betapa dramanya player Singapore.
Eeeeeeee mencik lah~

anyway,
congrats to Team Harimau Malaya.
takpe lah, tak menang.
nak buat macam mana kan, bukan rezeki kali ni.
tapi walaupun tak menang,
i'll still support you, Harimau!

KAMI TETAP BERDIRI TEGUH...
DEMI WIRA SUKAN NEGARA..
SEMANGAT JUANG TETAP TEGUH...
GO MALAYSIA !!~ :)



ps:
seronok tengok ramai gila yang berada di stadium semalam, termasuk opismate2 aku. pastu rasa macam menyesal je tak ikut sebab tak sanggup redah jam ke Bukit Jalil semalam. huhu~

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

nak cantik tapi kedekut. adeiii~

so, harini first time aku pakai SKII.
being a stingy person when it comes to buying beauty products, this is totally a new revelation to me. heh.
i blame it to Hada Labo - i like it so much, enough to compel me to buy SKII.

FYI, Hada Labo doesn't really give any impact to my skin.
aku rasa macam lagi kering ada la kot. huhu.
tapi entah, lepas pakai Hada Labo buat aku rasa macam kena try juga pakai SKII.

i've been dying to try SKII after Maritza Ferer told me that's what she's been using all this time.
and let me tell you this, kulit dia memang vadavast okay!
cantik, licin, flawless - the most perfect skin i've ever seen!
the type yang kalau dia bangun tidur tak basuh muka, tak pakai bedak whatsoever pun, she's still nampak cantik.
i know because she was my roomate.
and now, after 5 years, kulit dia langsung takde effect dengan masa. like sort of frozen eventhough time flies. ceh. ayat tak agak2. hehe.

anyway.
so yeah.
now i'm also jumping on the SKII bandwagon.
tapi cuma mampu beli the Miracle Water tu je la. haha.
dunno what'll happen next - just hope takde kesan buruk sudah.
i have a jerawat-free skin, which is thank God for that, but i also have a very dry skin.
cepat tua la sebab cepat dapat wrinkles. tskk. :(
so i hope the Pitera thing will stop the aging process.

eceh.
as if umur kau boleh aging backward macam Benjamin Button kalau kau pakai SKII. noteveninyourwildestdream la weiii~ *talk to self*




My skincare regime:
(for my own reference & sebagai bukti betapa stingy nya aku. huhuhu~)

Face
1. Olay White Radiance Facial Wash
2. St Ives Facial Scrub (twice a week)
3. Olay White Radiance Protective Cream
4. Maybeline Angelfit
5. Nivea Lip Fruity Shine Strawberry Lip Balm

..kalau rajin..
6. Eyeliner (Elianto)
7. Blusher (Maybeline) -but i'm using Elianto brush.

..kalau pergi event @ hotel(which is likely once in a blue moon. haha)..
+ Maybeline BB Cream
+ Maybeline Mascara
+ Loreal Lipgloss
+ Loreal Eyeshadow

Bodycare:
+ Victoria's Secret Body Wash (Love Spell)
+ Victoria's Secret Body Scrub (Love Spell)
+ Victoria's Secret Lotion (currently Sheer Love) - ni aku selalu tukar-tukar. so far dah guna : Sheer Love, Berry Kiss, Sweet Temptation, Secret Charm, Secret Crush, Pure Seduction. tapi my all time favorite will always be Love Spell :)
+ The Body Shop Nail Buffer
+ The Body Shop Nail Block
+The Body Shop Foot Scrub
+The Body Shop Foot File


(err..okay so i'm not totally stingy when it comes to body care. hee)

ok tu je babai~

gambar sebelum ber-SKII-ing :)


Playing Laser Tag (in KL) is awesome!!


wanna be as awesome as Barney Stinson? ;)


well he's the one who said Playing Laser Tag is awesome; aside from suiting up and err.. girls ( if-you-know-what-i-mean ;p ) .

anyway, i remember Anneh said something about playing laser tag in KL, but i thought he was kidding.
and i've never googled about it too.
i mean, who would wanna join me playing laser tag anyway?:(

but of course, i really, really like REALLY wanna try playing laser tag.
it sounds like fun, kan? ke aku je yang poyo rasa macam tu? hehe~
but seriously, i'm a fan of Paintball, so i certainly think i'll enjoy the Laser Tag as well ^_^



anyway,
it turns out rupanya memang betul-betul ada Laser Tag kat sini.
cumanya, bukan kat KL, tapi kat i-City.

wanna give it a try?
there's a MAD promo:
RM27 instead of RM54 for 3 sessions of Exciting Laser Tag Game at Laser Warzone, I-City


ooh i want i want i so want!
jom la pegi sebelum puasa ni jom!! ^__^

Thursday, July 21, 2011

things just get so crazy living life gets hard to do..


while doing my work today, you know; the usual coding source code, and then something to do with the server. the database.. blablabla.. (whoa. i made it sounds like i'm doing some pretty heavy duty stuff. but i'm not ;p ) suddenly i found myself humming to Pretty Ugly's song : Diari Seorang Lelaki... and somehow when i was humming to the chorus, i jumped to Sunday Morning's chorus. haha. lagu rojak dah jadinya. hehe.

Both Sunday Morning & Diari Seorang Lelaki are my fav song. i like the way it sounds. sweet dan macam comel je, kan? pastu rasa 'nyaman' je.. :)

Terjaga dari tidurku terima panggilan
dari jauh
Katakan saja kau rindu
Setahun ku hilang arah
Ku tempahkan tiket sehala
Malam ini kitakan bertemu
Tunggu di bawah lampu


tapi few years back, bila dengar SRL je, confirm nangis. minah cengeng memang camtu kot =p
and surprisingly, i never hate that song, tho. tetap jadi lagu kegemaran :)


That may be all I need
In darkness she is all I see
Come and rest your bones with me
Driving slow on Sunday morning
And I never want to leave


i love love love Sunday Morning too. memang sesuai sangat didengar pada pagi Ahad yang indah. hari untuk bermalas-malasan. rasa relax je.. like i said before la, i like listening to melody instead of listening and understanding song's lyric.

anyway,
mood aku terus jadi happy harini bila menyanyi (in my head, obviously. hehe) lagu Diari Seorang Lelaki and Sunday Morning.





sekian ^__^

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Are you a video maker? this one goes out for you!

"Ku teguh berdiri tiada lagi ragu atau gentar
Ku terus berani melangkah maju ke hadapan
Satu impian nyawaku pertaruhkan"

*goosebump*

ingat lagi tak lagu ni?
it's one of my favorite song.

pertama kali dengar, terus jatuh cinta,
terasa semangat membara :)

Kepada kamu-kamu videomaker Malaysia,
Sempena kemerdekaan ke-54 ini,
#AstroMyMusic's giving you a chance to have your music video known to the world.

Kalau dah sempena kemerdekaan tu, dah tentu lah video itu perlu :
smells, looks, feels, tastes and sounds Malaysia.
ooh! i feel so excited already!
oh hey i'm not i'm a video maker.
but i know you are!

Details and Registration here.

Best of Luck! :)

Sunday, July 17, 2011

The Nanny




The story revolves around Jo Green, a bright but unfulfilled twenty-three-year-old nanny living in provincial England who takes a job with an upper class family in London. Little that she knows that she lands a surprise nanny job with the cosmopolitan and dysfunctional (of course) Fitzgerald family, she trades in her quiet smalltown home and her unexceptional boyfriend, Shaun, for life amid the bright lights of London. Duties include looking after Tallulah, Zak and Cassie (four, six and eight, respectively), keeping mum during parents Dick and Vanessa's constant bickering and getting along with Dick's sons by a previous marriage, Toby, 13, and Josh, 25. Unlike Jo's parents' shouting matches, the Fitzgeralds' marital rows consist of sarcastic verbal jousting ("Jo had never heard `darling' used as a term of abuse before"), while the younger children's squabbling is frequent and forgettable rather than funny.
source

i borrowed this book from A since.. errr.. 2007, me think.
first time i read the book, it was so dragging, that i never get to finish it. heck, i never even get to finish the first chapter!
but since i'm someone who'll finish what i started (whatever and however stupid/boring it is), i never give it back to A, thinking that one day i'll finish it once and for all.

but years come and go.. i never even took a glimpse at it. kesian kan, that book? :(

last weekend, however.. i braced myself and pray to God to make me strong enough to finish the book. hehe.

i still find the first part of The Nanny is boring.
it tells the story of the pathetic Jo's life in her little dull village - which is the whole point of the story anyway. Jo left her boring hometown for a new challenge. i missed that point earlier in 2007 ;p

The Nanny starts to be interesting once Jo moves to London. She's busy, handling the mad and complicated Fitzgeralds' family. Aahh.. the Fitzgeralds family is surely entertaining! with the 3 little kids yang super adorable ( i pictured one of Jude Law's daughter in The Holiday as the 4 year-old Talullah in The Nanny. ngee~) and not only the 3 kids, she's also have to take care of Toby, Dick's son from previous marriage and last but not least, she has to face Josh, 25-years-old Dick's son (Toby's brother) whom she shares her suite with.

it was hilarious! it was crazy!
i can't put down the book. and i was reading it while i was having stomach-cramp!
i can say, it's a predictable story.
but the funny dialogues and the funny setting that makes this novel a worth to read.
(fyi, i'm smiling while writing this!)

and plus, it was written from different perspectives : Jo the Nanny, the kids, the Scary Spouse, etc.
The part i love the most is reading from the kids' view. Cassandra (i am soooo gonna name my daughter Cassandra, boleh? hahaha. ) remind me of how insecure i was when i was in primary school. no. i didn't have the me-against-the-world issue. i had a great circle of friends. and yes, i was a teacher's pet ;p . but there's one time when i was in Standard 6, a feud came up when i was about to moved to Melaka. there's the crying and the yelling. it wasn't pretty, i tell you! masa tu memang gila vavi punya insecure la, kan. sedih and everything. but then we were all in good terms again. and by the time i moved to Melaka, we kept writing letters and call to each other. and all is right with the world again :) ( and i was the popular girl in the new school, btw ;p )

anyhoo,
i think The Nanny is more of a family-book. it has everything. how parents try to balance their work life with their children. how young children try to cope their little life with the world. the husband and wife issue. the difference mind between the village-life and the city-life. and then there's romance story here and there. and honestly, i wept twice while reading The Nanny!

i laugh. i cry. and i love it~! :)


The Nanny, written by the late Melissa Nathan who has passed away of Cancer.




ps: my books finally safely arrived today. ho yeahh! ^__^



4D3N Guilin-Lipu-Yangshuo Tour at RM99!

Have I told you that our Vietnam's 10 days trip cost us less than RM2K? yup. no jokes. all included : accommodation + transportation (3 flights/train tickets/bus/taxi/boat) + food.

And let me tell you this, planning for holiday/travel is easy BUT planning for the budget?that's the tricky part (oh, except if you are filthy rich- you don't have to continue reading this. he. )

you have to make budget for everything . and when i say everything, i mean EVERYTHING.

where to go. where to eat. where to stay. how much does it cost. do you speak the language. how to transport from one place to another. how long the journey takes.. yada yada.

yerp. it's complicated. especially if you've never been to the place. it's a HEADACHE!

you want to travel, but you DON'T WANT the headache and you WANT to stick to small budget?
well.. your wish do comes true!

there's a Milkadeal promotion which'll cost you RM99 only!!! well of course, there's TNC. this is only a ground arrangement. you have to buy the air-fare by yourselves. but hey, no worries, A*rAsia alwaysssss have great promotion, kan? *grin*

OMG! this is totally makes me miss this place! :(


Escape the rush and engage in plush cool air!

Ground Arrangements for 4D3N Guilin-Lipu-Yangshuo Tour at RM99 instead of RM599 from HwaJing Travel & Tours.

What You'll Get
4D3N Hotel Accommodation
Tourist Guide Services
Meals as stated in the tour itinerary (non-halal) -> i am not sure if you can ask them to provide Halal food.
Air-conditioned tourist bus

Highlights
Jing Jiang Wang Ling
Elephant Trunk Hill
Fu Bo HIll
The Fighting Hill
Moon Hill
West Street
Rong Lake Scenic Area
Jiuqu Bridge
South Gate
Gold & Silver Tower
Zhenyang Gate Walking Street
Lipu-Multistorey- Karsts Cave
3 breakfasts, 3 lunches & 3 dinners
2 nights in Guilin, 1 night in Yangshuo

Redemption Period: 26 July 2011 - 26 January 2012

Read more here.

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Single Girls To Do List

The Books
harini pagi-pagi check e-mail, dapat berita sedih. novel-novel yang sepatutnya sampai hari ini, nampak gayanya minggu depan baru boleh dapat. alaaaa frustnya.. aku (kejap saya, kejap aku. tahapehape la blog ni. huhu)  dah plan dah nak spent hujung minggu ni dengan membaca. cehh.. macam budak baik (nerd?) je bunyiknya kan..? haha.




nak buat camno, asyik busy je memanjang. asyik keluar ke sana ke sini. so, ada masa aku lebih suka duduk di rumah diam-diam tanpa gangguan. tapi disebabkan plan weekend ni dah terganggu, maka tepaksa la buat plan lain pula. hmm.. ke mana kita minggu ini, ye? any idea? ;p


The Bowling
semalam tangan aku okay je. tapi harini bila bangun pagi, wrist aku terasa lenguh-lenguh pulak. ini la jadinya bila tiba-tiba main bowling setelah pencen dari dunia ke'bowling'an selama 2/3 tahun. huhu~ tersangat la lenguh tahap aku taklei pegang apa-apa sebab tak larat. pegang mug pun tak bolei!  tskk.  T__T

Prestasi permainan? hmm.. boleh laaaa kot. ke-empat dari sembilan orang dengan sekali je sapu longkang. ngeee~

teringat zaman2 gila bowling masa study dulu. me, Aisha and a few friends tiap-tiap malam pegi Skudai Parade sebab addicted to bowling. ada sekali tu, siap join student faculty Civil Engineeringn dengan selamba nya.  dorang siap kagum sebab bola aku boleh spin & strike ( tapi jarang la strike, kannnn.. haha~) dan paling best, bola aku yang selalunya menuju longkang dengan jayanya, tapi at the last minute, tetiba je akan ke tengah. hohoho.

tapi itu dulu laaa. sejak bekerja 5 tahun lalu, aku dah tak main bowling dah. dah bertukar ke futsal pulak. heh. main bowling hanya bila boss belanja kitorang. tu pun sekali dua je.. 2,3 tahun lepas.  so, hari Rabu haritu aku pegi main bowling semula semata-mata nak tengok sama ada aku akan menjadi juara Ratu Longkang ke tak. bukannya apa, aku tak nak la sampai memalukan diri sendiri dan team masa tournament nanti. huhu. cuak jugak neh. adeiii~

The Shopping
Aussino adakan sale lagi. tak pasal-pasal aku menambah collection towel & bedsheet. so, sekarang dah ada 5 helai towel. tapi satu dah buat jadi kain buruk. yer, aku mengamalkan dasar 'habis madu sepah dibuang'. kuakuakua. semalam pulak menambah 2 set bedsheet cotton sateen or something.  harini nak sambung marathon ke Aussino lagi, mencari quilt cover. ngeee~

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

ENERGY SAVING BULBS vs HEALTH RISK.

Note: The content of this entry is taken from various source. some are from e-mails, and some are digged from the world wide web :)



Energy Saving Bulbs will come in different shapes on the market with different ratings in terms of Voltage or Watts and they will definitely save our pockets especially that, we are buying electricity in our respective houses. However, these types of bulbs, if broken can cause serious danger as it contains Mercury (poisonous).

and FYI: Mercury Is dangerous, more poisonous than lead or arsenic!

Some Health and Safety issues on these Low - Energy Light Bulbs:
  • skin cancer
  • causing migraines
  • possibly triggering epileptic seizers in people with photosensitive epilepsy
  • increase skin rashes if a person has a light sensitive skin
  • cause discomfort for people suffering from lupus (a condition which causes swelling and pain as the body attacks its own tissue) 
  • and so forth, the light bulb itself contains enough mercury to be a cause for concern.


The EPA (Environmental Protection Agency) suggests to do the following if one of these bulbs break in your home/anywhere these bulb can be found:

1. Evacuate the room for at least 15 minutes: make sure no one inhales any dust.
2. DO NOT VACUUM the shards up; because it would spread the contamination to other rooms in the house when using the vacuum cleaner again
3. Wear RUBBER GLOVES and sweep them away with a normal broom or brush ; OR  pick up the shards using sticky tape as protection from the mercury.
4. SEAL the broken pieces in a plastic bag, to dispose of at a council dump.
5. REMEMBER : DO NOT throw the broken pieces in your normal household bin!

TheTravelJunkieLady says:
kat Malaysia ni, ada tak badan2 yang bertanggungjawab untuk menguruskan recycling CFL bulb ni seperti lamprecycle.org nih? cause  from what i've read here, Department of Environment (DOE) official discloses that the agency is working on a take-back system for electronics and electrical items under the Environmental Quality Act – Environmental (Scheduled Waste) Regulation 2005. - dengan kata lainnya, polisi mengenai handling CFL bulb ni belum wujud lagi la kan..? masih dalam proses katanya. hmm.

and btw, bukan setakat CFL bulb je yang hazard, tapi as i quote from here ;
"Depending on what sort of light bulb you are using, be it incandescent, fluorescent or compact fluorescent light bulbs, you could be still be releasing toxics such as lead polychlorinated biphenyls (PCB) and liquid mercury into the environment.."


so, lepas ni jangan la buang light bulb merata-rata lagi yek. kena dispose properly. kalau takde tempat recylce, nampak gayanya kena la simpan dalam storage area buat sementara waktu..

Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Wordless Wednesday



Dream On!

tak salah berangan, kan? 
mana tau kot2 satu hari nanti jadi kenyataan.. amin! :)


Note:
all Photos below were taken during Photo Exhibition at GE Mall by the Royal Norwegian Embassy











Bergen



The Geiranger Fjord



Trollveggen

Northern Lights (aurora borealis) @ Tromso

Monday, July 11, 2011

laundry oh laundry (this is not about the Laundry Bar ;p)

in my whole life, i've only sent my laundry to kedai dobi, only ONCE. itu pun sebab terpaksa because  I was too busy handling the new students during MHS (Minggu Haluan Siswa/Orientasi- and yes, i was once a KAKAK AJK/KAKAK MHS. ngee~)

the bottomline is, i hate other people doing my laundry. normally it's either i put it in the washing machine or, i wash it by hand. 
and thank goodness, the owner of the house that i'm currently living provide a washing machine, so there, my hands are safe. haha~

AKAN TETAPI.
sebaik pulang dari kampung tempoh hari (Ahad),
tengok-tengok, satu button on the washing machine telah berlubang.
i was like.. what the hell..???

normally i do my laundry twice a week.
tapi disebabkan last week  saya adalah super busy, maka langsung tak jejakkan kaki ke laundry room.
jadi, bila melihat keadaan washing machine tersebut, i was totally surprised.
sapo punyo kojo la ni.. hmm..?

macam mana nak basuh baju ni??
bathroom tu dah la kecik cenonet je.
adoiyai~

so.. nak tak nak.. kena la cari kedai dobi.
tapi tak reti la nak hantar baju kat kedai dobi..
(okay, bukan tak reti.. tapi sebenarnya tak confident. huhu)

huish.
last week penat pasal kerja. 
pastu weekend pulak tak pasal-pasal je stress pasal 'basuh baju'.
aiyaaa~ @__@

dalam pada stress-stress ni,
nasib baik ada orang yang baik hati telah menghadiahkan (ye ke hadiah..? ;p ) saya 2 kupon untuk mengSPAkan diri nanti.



saya ada extra 1 kupon, so.. sape nak teman yours truly? ;)

what you'll get:
  • Facial Spa
  • Facial Lift
  • Body Scrub
  • Body Mask
  • Eye Treatment
  • Ear Candling
  • Foot Treatment for cracked heels
  • Hot Towel Compress
  • Complimentary Herbal Drink



okay okay. ni ajak-ajak ayam je.
hehe. jangan marah~

i think i know who to ask :)

tapi taktau lagi bila nak pergi.
konon-konon nak pergi lepas tournament bowling nanti.
but then, it'll be too late pulak sebab tournament bowling will be 2 days before puasa kot.
Redemption Period: 15 July 2011 - 15 October 2011

lama lagi boleh redeem. 
tapi.. urm.. tak kan nak pergi lepas raya kot...
so..how..?




Read More about this and other Deal
RM39.90 instead of RM495 for a Facial Spa & Lift + Body Scrub & Body Mask + Eye Treatment + Ear Candling + Foot Treatment + Hot Towel Compress + Complimentary Herbal Drink at Malacca Spa, Setapak [92% OFF] (expired today!)

Saturday, July 9, 2011

Ship Ship Away to Krabi-Phuket yaww!

i didn't tell you this, but i was very very VERY EXTREMELY busy this week.
i have a lot of works. but i can deal with that.
hey, i've been in this business for four years, so i'm used to it.
yang tak tahan tu, i have to attend 2 days workshop which start after lunch until 10pm for 2 freaking days!
and what sad is, i have to come to the office in the morning, before  proceed to the hotel for the after- lunch-workshop.


the only upside is, well.. makan 3 kali sehari free. heh.
the  downside is, i was not supposed to be there.
the workshop (it's actually a brain-storming session) is for the big-head of the Co.
while me, hurm.. i'm just a teenie tiny minion yang tak effect pape pun to the Co., but yet, there was I,
pretending i was listening & taking part in whatever-they-discussed.
(but it was a good experience for me. i'm so gonna need this knowledge when i become a CIO/boss/manager someday. muahahha. verangan tak sudah =p)

bila busy macam ni,
semestinya lah super penat sebab sampai rumah dah tentulah dah jam 11 malam,
hati bagai ditarik-tarik untuk pergi bercuti.

i wanna stroll along the beach.
i wanna sleep in the hammock in an island.
i wanna swim in the ocean.
i wanna say hi to Nemo while snorkeling.

gosh how i miss Krabi!




i didn't have a 'proper' holiday while i was in Krabi.
i think next time, if God will (insya Allah),
i wanna go there by a cruise.

honestly, i never thought that we can do that here in Malaysia. 
i thought we can go there only by air plane or ground transportation, until i saw this:



RM715 instead of RM2060 for 3N Penang-Phuket-Krabi-Penang Holiday aboard Superstar Libra Star Cruise including Meals & Entertainment. Estimated Total Payable is RM956

gila murah kotttt!
offer dari #MilkADeal.
sesuai la sape2 nak pergi hanimun.
tak pun. untuk sape2 yang feeling Pisau Cukur kalau nak pergi pun bolei jugak ;p  ngeh3.

..Ahhhhhh..
i really could use a holiday on a cruise please....






Friday, July 8, 2011

one in a million


One In A Million - Ne-Yo

Jet setter
Go getter
Nothing better
Call me Mr. been there done that
Top model chick to your every day hood rat
Less than all but more than a few
But I've never met one like you

Been all over the world
Done a little bit of everything
Little bit of everywhere
With a little bit of everyone
All the girls I've been with
Things I've seen it takes much to impress
But sure enough you go it makes your soul stand up from all the rest

I can be in love
But I just don't know
Baby one thing is for certain
Whatever you do it's working
All the girls don't matter
In your presence can't do what you do
There's a million girls around but I don't see no one but you

Girl you're so one in a million
You are
Baby you're the best I ever had
Best I ever had
And I'm certain that
There ain't nothing better
No there ain't nothing better than this

You're not a regular girl
You don't give a damn about your look
Talking about I can't do it for you
But you can do it for yourself
Even though that ain't so
Baby cause my dough don't know how to end
But that independent thing I'm with it
All we do is win baby

I could be in love
But I just don't know
Baby one thing is for certain


Whatever you do it's working
All the girls don't matter
In your presence can't do what you do
There's a million girls around but I don't see no one but you

Baby you're so one in a million
You are
Baby you're the best I ever had
Best I ever had
And I'm certain that
There ain't nothing better
No there ain't nothing better than this
Girl you're so one in a million
You are
Baby you're the best I ever had
Best I ever had
And I'm certain that
There ain't nothing better
No there ain't nothing better than this

Timing girl
Only one in the world
Just one of a kind
She's mine

Ooh all that I can think about is what this thing could be
A future baby
Baby you're one of a kind
That means that you're the only one for me
Only one for me
mus
Baby (girl) you're so one in a million
You are
Baby you're the best I ever had
Best I ever had
And I'm certain that
There ain't nothing better
No there ain't nothing better than this
Girl you're so one in a million
You are
Baby you're the best I ever had
Best I ever had
And I'm certain that
There ain't nothing better
No there ain't nothing better than this

even the stars refuse to shine..

heard this song on tv (so you think you can dance 7) just now..


  

Howie Day - Collide

The dawn is breaking
A light shining through
You're barely waking
And I'm tangled up in you
Yeah

I'm open, you're closed
Where I follow, you'll go
I worry I won't see your face
Light up again

Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the wrong words seem to rhyme
Out of the doubt that fills my mind
I somehow find
You and I collide

I'm quiet you know
You make a first impression
I've found I'm scared to know I'm always on your mind

Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the stars refuse to shine
Out of the back you fall in time
I somehow find
You and I collide

Even the best fall down sometimes
Even the wrong words seem to ryhme
Out of the doubt that fills your mind
You finally find
You and I collide

You finally find
You and I collide
You finally find
You and I collide

Tuesday, July 5, 2011

Sekali Lagi.


let me be honest with you. the only reason i went to see Sekali Lagi was because Transformers ticket were sold out.  i have no idea what the story is about.

seriously, it was Saturday. TGV bukak semua kaunter untuk Transformers. ada 1 je kaunter untuk 'lain-lain filem' . hall untuk Transformers pun banyak. tapi tetap sold out juga sampai ke malam :( tapi alang alang dah q, beli je la tiket tengok cerita Sekali Lagi ni.


kenapa Sekali Lagi?
ooh.. sebab saya okay je tengok Malay movie kat wayang- as long as bukan movie2 Prof Razak Mohaideen. hoho. so, beli tiket tu sebab saya nak tengok Mia Sara yang comel while Anneh on the other hand, nak tengok Lisa Surihani. hello, Lisa is Yusry's okayy =p


Sinopsis Filem Sekali Lagi ;
Arman (Shaheizy Sam) merupakan seorang pesakit yang percaya dirinya menghidapi penyakit autisme. Dia dijaga oleh ibu (Kartina Aziz) dan ayah saudaranya (Alex Yanz) selepas pembedahan. Dia dijodohkan dengan (Shasha Zurazie) atas pilihan ibunya. Satu hari, Arman diperas ugut dan kehadiran Amy (Mia Sara Nasuha) menyelamatkan Arman. Sejak hari itu, mereka berkawan baik sehinggalah hal persahabatan mereka diketahui ibu Amy, Shiela (Lisa Surihani). Shiela berang dan melarang Amy berjumpa Arman. Mengapakah Shiela berbuat begitu? Segalanya terjawab dalam filem romantik indah lakonan mantap SHAHEIZY SAM, LISA SURIHANI, MIA SARA NASUHA dan BRONT PALARAE di pawagam.

Arman (Shaheizy Sam) is a patient who believes that he is suffering from autism. He is taken care by his mother (Kartina Aziz) and his uncle (Alex Yanz) after his surgery. He is married to (Shasha Zurazie) who happens to be his mother’s choice. One day, Arman was blackmailed and Amy’s (Mia Sara) presence saved Arman. Since that day, they became good friends until Amy’s mother, Sheila (Lisa Surihani) finds out about their friendship. Sheila became very angry and prohibited Amy from meeting Arman. Why is Sheila doing this? Everything will be answered in this beautiful romantic film played by SHAHEIZY SAM, LISA SURIHANI, MIA SARA NASUHA and BRONT PALARAE in the cinemas.

my opinion?
saya rasa, cerita ni SEPATUTnya okay. tapi jadi tak okay sebab takde konflik yang betul-betul buat rasa 'wow'. takde drama sangat. flat je jalan cerita. ada  part sedih, tapi tak cukup kuat. (tapi saya dengar depan, belakang, tepi saya sumer dok soksek soksek menangis. agaknya sebab saya ni ice queen, sebab tu la tak rasa sedih sangat kot. hehe)

watak Sam sebagai Arman, penghidap autisme kureng kick. tak macam cerita I Am Sam - pehh. tu sumpah nangis tahap abes berkotak-kotak tisu.

apapun, one thing yang saya puji,
saya tak sangka Arman tu sape sebenarnya.
i thought he is this someone, but it turn out, he is that someone.

part kelakar, masa Sheila pengsan (acually, yang kelakar adalah penyebab kenapa dia pengsan. memang lawak. hehehe~)

Mia yang comel - well..she's always cute and adorable. tapi jadi risau bila tengok watak Amy (Mia) yang berjalan merayau-rayau dalam bandaraya KL. dah la cute. iskh.

apapun, this movie could have been better.
too bad dorang cuma gunakan populariti Shaheizy Sam, Lisa & Mia semata-mata.

Monday, July 4, 2011

Transformers 3 : Dark of The Moon

i went to see the most-talk-of-the-town movie: Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon last Sunday, right after the wedding. Loki said that all tickets were sold out, but i managed to get good seats that evening. nyahahaha~ ^_^


so, let's talk about the movie, shall we?

the movie was okay. compared to Transformers 2, i think Dark of The Moon is better. it's not as good as Transformers 1 obviously, but it's still entertaining.

i think it's mostly about cool cars.. and  sexy chick driving sexy car. and owh, let's not to forget; a handsome rich bastard. haha.


storyline..?
gosh i hate it. same 'ol. same 'ol.  it's always the 'prince charming' rescuing 'damsel in distress'. Sam trying to rescue Carly. yada yada. bosan.

and i think Carly is too gorgeous to be Sam's girlfriend. macam tak sesuai je.. and seriously, ai memang tak boleh blah dengan situation Sam dalam cerita kali ni. he saved the world twice, and yet he's unemployed..?? like, apakah..??

jalan cerita sangatttt ringan/longgar dan sangattttt predictable. aiyaaa.. frust betul ai dibuatnya. huhu~

and btw i think, dorang masih racist. haha. asal Black je, mesti ada lame jokes. tapi ai gelak la jugak, kan.. like, when one of the guys said "i don't care if this building is falling down, i'm having a heart attack anyway". lol!

What I like about this movie:


1. again, sexy cool car. hehehe.
2. when they show the flashback of Apollo's launching. the famous Neil's 'That's one small step for man, one giant leap for mankind'. in which, also makes me wonder.. what else did they [US] hide from us..?? (haha. macam la dorang betul-betul jumpa robot. hihi )
3. the tactical team. masa yang dorang terjun udara, to distract the Decepticons. teringat Yuna dalam iklan Libresse. kuakuakua. tapi berjaya buat ai rasa nak try sky diving juga (tapi aku gayat! macam mana tu? huhu).


but anyway, i like that scene. honestly, ai tak suka dorang daripada Transformers 1 sebab hello.. manusia nak lawan giant robot? macam tak logik. rasa macam poyo je ada watak2 tu. tapi dalam Dark of The Moon nih memang ai tabik spring toing toing. oh ya, scene tu juga buat ai merindui Paintball (haha apa kaitan ;p).


psstt, kawan-kawan, jom la kita pegi main Paintball..... 


4. i loveeee Agent Simmons and his sidekick. :D

and last but not least;
5. the Giant Robots! ^__^

Sunday, July 3, 2011

Saturday Night's Magical Musical :)

i spent the whole Saturday at Bandar Sunway or specifically ; Sunway Pyramid (SP) during the day, and at Sunway Lagoon by night.

why Sunway..?

well my dear, i was frustrated (i still am, btw) for not being able to see Sound of Music last month. but fret not, the frustration was cured as soon as I stepped into Sunway Lagoon's Amphiteatre to see Magical Musical - from the West End production's performers. oh yeahhh~! ^__^



Being a loyal music fan, this is surely one thing that i'll NEVER want to missed out.
mana taknya, ini adalah pementasan musical medley yang menggabungkan musical numbers dari pementasan/filem muzikal hit seperti Mamma Mia (my personal favorite), Grease (screammmm y'all!) , Saturday Night Fever, Footloose, Hairspray, Dreamgirls, etc.  
(yeah yeah i'm old at heart. shut up ;p )

so as soon as i saw the advert on the telly, i asked Anneh if he wanted to come and watch the show as he once told me that he wanted to see Saturday Night Fever. nasib baik dia kata nak, so yes..! ada geng! weehoo! :)

and i don't know if luck is on my side, but somehow when i was reading The Sun, there's a 25% discount coupon in it!  wheeee sukeee sukeee sukeeeeee! hehehe~

so, comes Saturday, off we went to Sunway Lagoon to buy the ticket.


oh i miss Sunway Lagoon. i've done several things that i never thought that i'd do in here, 4 years ago.
like, for example -  segayat-gayat ai, ai naik juga Pirate Revenge itu. sempat la rasa macam dah takde jantung sekejap. haha. 
i never regret it, though. it was fun.  
honestly, compared to Genting Highland, i love Sunway Lagoon more. 
haihh, bila la dapat pergi bersuka-ria kat sana lagi.. 



and now let's go and see the show!

Note: 
1. for those who don't know, the entrance is between Sunway Pyramid Hotel and Euphoria/Ministry of Sound.
2. btw, we bought the Yellow Zone ticket, but we got to sit in the Blue Zone. another luck..?;) 
3. by purchasing the ticket, you're entitled with 30% discount for Sunway Lagoon's entrance fee.




"Tell me more, tell me more, was it love at first sight?" -Summer Night. 
 the first time i heard this song, i was only 11 years old!





the lighting effect totally made that night feels magical..



yang bestnya, dekat row kitorang ada a group of ladies yang sangat super cool and sporting. they were waving.. dancing.. sempoi gila. 


even the lighting-man (?) pun sempoi. siap menari-nari juga. 

what..? ME....? 
nahhhh. i mean, at first no. 
but as the show coming to an end, 
haku pun sama berdancing juga masa lagu Saturday night Fever. 
tunjuk langit, yaww! haha.



i was extremely tired, but hell, i had a great night! :)


IMO:
honestly, the performance was okay.  it was't that great. choreography pun biasa je. definitely not up to my expectation. and yes, i'm comparing it to The West Side Story that i watched last year. beza gila, ok? their (Magical Musical) moves weren't synchcronized. siap ada sorang dancer ni terlepas payung masa lagu Umbrella. like.. wth?

and what's with one of the singer? he can sing, but he can't dance? that's so weird. 

i think the stage was saved by the hits songs. and the lighting effect. man, hats off to the penjaga lampu spotlight. i likeeee! especially the fairy lights. alololor.. mood romantik sungguh jadinya. comel lah.  hehe~ 

apapun, i still had fun that night.  
with the right song, you can never go wrong :)



Footnote:
actually, we were 8 minutes late. sesat cari entrance. lepastu kena queue panjang sebab tunggu turn naik tram masa dekat Surf Beach. so if you guys are going to see Magical Musical , be sure to be at the Surf Beach at least 15 minutes before the show starts. in other words, you have  to be at Sunway Lagoon 20 @ 25 minutes before the show.